numberthreeme

Mostly about Jakarta, and everything in between

What advice would you give to your younger self?

#DearMe, I would like to give an advice for my younger self, when I was 17 years old.

What happened when I was 17 yo?

– Lagi sibuk nyari kuliah dimana. Bingung mau ambil jurusan apa

– Sibuk belajar buat SPMB (seleksi kampus negeri), bukan buat UAN. Merasa yakin kalau UAN akan lolos makanya belajarnya buat SPMB sekalian *sombong*

– Ikut ekskul film di kampus

– Leave my introvert side behind and more open to people around me

Lalu, saran apakah yang akan kusampaikan kepada kamu yang masih 17 tahun?

#DearMe, setelah dipikir-pikir…aku gak punya saran untuk kamu. Kamu sudah menjadi dirimu sendiri, dan sudah melakukan hal-hal yang berbeda dari orang kebanyakan. Setelah diingat-ingat, you were trying so hard to get what you want, and you did it, you got what you want.

Kamu ambil jurusan non-IPA, sastra pula, dimana belum pernah ada keluarga kamu yang pernah mengambil jurusan ‘arus liar yang gak tau mau kerja apa’ sebelumnya. Lihat, apa yang terjadi padaku sekarang? Aku bisa bekerja di bidang yang luas, tak terbatas pada ilmu di perkuliahan. Semuanya, karena kamu.

Kamu yang dulu sudah membentuk aku yang sekarang. I am proud for who I am know. You were brave, unique, selfish, bookish, and I love myself now because you were doing great stuff when you were 17 year olds.

You didn’t bother to have little money and you find a way to get freelance job.

You did love movie, so you joined a movie club with wonderful friends.

Believe me, what you learnt on your 17 yo, no matter what it was, it means something. It is very useful for me now. Thank you, thank you for being yourself. I have no regret (:

quote-Elena-Kagan-i-have-no-regrets-i-dont-believe-21078

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Information

This entry was posted on December 22, 2015 by in Life and tagged .

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 48 other followers

Still hungry? Please say YES.

Above.

#makassar #cityview #aerialview #sulawesiselatan #ujungpandang Yeay~ 
#fotokemarin #ujungpandang #makassar Above.

#makassar #ujungpandang #aerialview #sulawesiselatan Kembar identik. Itu pohon kembang apaan ya? Cakep ya matching sama bangunan belakangnya 💗

#bandung #artdeco #architexture #bandungwalkingtour #citytour #brightday Laper. Makan dulu. --
Ini roti srikaya andalan Purnama. Soft kenyel-kenyel gitu. Paling juara sih es kopinya. Enakan es kopi ini daripada Es Kopi Susu Tak Kie yang Glodok Jakarta. 
#bandung #coffeeshop #bandungwalkingtour #citytour #brightday #breakfast #breakfastlikeachampion #f52grams #warkoppurnama Di seberang adalah toserba pertama di kota Bandung. Sekarang ditempatin sama ocbc nisp. Demikian #sekilatinfo

#bandung #artdeco #architexture #bandungwalkingtour #citytour #brightday #ocbcnisp #kotakembang #kotakenangan Tempat nginepnya Charlie Chaplin sama delegasi KAA tahun 1955. ---
Ini gue gak ngerti gimana nangkep bentuk bangunan ini secara utuh. Lalu lintas depan #savoy padet, banyak kabel listrik, ruas jalan cukup 'sempit'. Mungkin harus pake drone atau pake lensa tele dari Bogor. Tapi minjem. Haha 
#bandung #artdeco #architexture #bandungwalkingtour #citytour #brightday #hotelsavoy In the corner. --- berhubung Senin depan mau pergi lagi, ya udah nge-spam aja deh. Gue gak ngerti sebenarnya gimana rang orang rajin dan sabar bisa keep pictures for later. Masalahnya...seminggu bisa motret dua tiga kali atau full week gitu. Ini masalah bukan sih, tauklah. 
#bandung #artdeco #architexture #bandungwalkingtour #citytour #brightday

Categories

Posted!

Blogs I Follow

NGENDONESIA

hanya obrolan kala senggang dalam bungkus tulisan

TIME

Current & Breaking News | National & World Updates

dianagustinaphotography

Let's smile and spread it to the world

Mikaila Acelin S

Stop wishing, start doing!

itsmydecember

the new journalist

Alief Workshop

Opini & Sharing Jujur dari Seorang Nubie

The Laughing Phoenix

Life through broken 3D glasses. Mostly harmless.

gelaph [dot] com

You'll Never Cherish Saturday If You Never Meet Monday

The WordPress.com Blog

The latest news on WordPress.com and the WordPress community.

%d bloggers like this: