numberthreeme

Mostly about Jakarta, and everything in between

Lawang Sewu

Sepertinya sudah banyak yang bercerita tentang Lawang Sewu ya?

Saya banyak memotret di Lawang Sewu, tapi tempat yang paling berkesan malah yang tidak saya abadikan dalam foto. Ada tempat yang hanya bagus bila direkam dalam ingatan, Lawang Sewu salah satunya. Tulisan mengenai Lawang Sewu juga sudah banyak, perlukah saya lanjutkan menulis tentang tempat ini lagi? Hmm..sedikit saja ya and please let me explain with my not-so-good English, are you ready? 😀

Something you need to know about Lawang Sewu, for travelers  who never been  there before.

1. Ticket price IDR 10k, open hours 9 am – 10 pm. Yes, they provide night tour for you. They said if you come at night you will see supranatural thing for sure. For SURE.

Lawang Sewu Ticket

Lawang Sewu Ticket

2. Guide fee/person IDR 10k, but you can go by yourself if you want to. I think for first timer, you better go with  tour guide, its worth to spend little money to know better about the place, and do not have to worry about getting lost. Big place. Not just Big, but spooky place, Big Spooky Place.

Lawang Sewu with it two towers

Lawang Sewu with it two towers

3. Lawang Sewu have old jail on basement area. You must rent a booth shoes for go down there, its full of water. IDR 50k for three booth shoes and guiding fee. I tell you, do NOT go down by yourself, because there is spookiest place at Lawang Sewu.

When Holland build Lawang Sewu, basement area function was for chilling building only, so normally basement will full of water. But, when Japan came to Indonesia, around 1942 year, they changed it function for people jail. Squating Jail, people squat in very small place, even their neck can not up straight easily. Standing Jail, people standing in small tiny place, all you can do is just standing and standing.  No food, no water, urinate, defecate on Japanese jail.

You must see it by yourself, I can not tell more.

Where is Lawang Sewu?

Right in front of Tugu Muda Semarang.

Where is Tugu Muda?

Ok, let me explain. Do you know Simpang Lima? No? Ok then you can check it on google maps. Ha!

Simpang Lima is the center of Semarang city, from Simpang Lima you can walking toward Pandanaran Street around  1-2 km,  and you will see a crossroads with little park there.

Tugu Muda, taken right in front of Lawang Sewu

Tugu Muda, taken right in front of Lawang Sewu

Nah, the center of crossroads is a stone monument, its called Tugu Muda.

When you see Tugu Muda, you also can see Lawang Sewu, because its stand in front of Tugu Muda.

That’s Lawang Sewu!

That’s Lawang Sewu!

Lawang Sewu, taken from Pemuda Street at night. Photo courtesy : Bayu

Lawang Sewu, taken from Pemuda Street at night. Photo courtesy : Bayu

Ha, I was not planed to write too much, but surprisingly ends up with this long written review.

Well, mudah-mudahan tulisan ini bisa membantu kamu-kamu yang memang belum pernah ke Semarang, kalau pergi ke Semarang jangan lupa main ke Lawang Sewu ya! 😉

 

 

 

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Information

This entry was posted on March 11, 2013 by in Travel and tagged , , .

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 48 other followers

Still hungry? Please say YES.

Ganjil.
---
Jadi gini. There is always people who will never understand how to value your time. Action 'speak' louder than words. Minta dihargai tapi gak bisa berlaku adil dengan menghargai orang lain. 
Dibales gini: ya kan ada urusan lain, gak ngerti aja kalo blablablabla. Boy, lau kira yang sibuk lau doang? Itu namanya lau udah ngeremehin orang. Duh, suksesnya die keknya masih jauh nih. Kelakuan. Kalo nemu yang kayak gini..early judgement is applicable. Orang kayak gini adalah jenis paling ganjil. Cita-cita sih sukses tapi...belajar dulu cara jadi lakik ya, Boy. #silakanbaper #odd #bodoamat~ Di antara puluhan lebaran, cuma ada dua foto ini yang terlihat jelas ada muka guenya. Makasih lho difotoin 😭😭😭 #thuglife #ngoks #lebaranadalahkita #kitasemualebar #okbhay Lebaran hari kedua. Could you spot me?
.
.
.
.
.
Nah, I bet you couldn't. I was standing behind the camera, as always 😭
#lebaran #kangfotokopi Foto sunah fardu'ain saat Lebaran. Unch unch~

#familia #lebaran #eidmubarak Selamat Idul Fitri! Brave yourself. Ini hari dmn: duh ketupatnya lebih nih, ok nambah kuah opor lg. Ketika suapan ketupat habis, ehh kuahnya masih sisa dikit. Ah sayang mubadzir, nambahin lagi ketupat, sekalian deh sama rendangnya. Gitu terus sampe entah kapan. Ya Allah 😭

#lebaran #gainweightfast Gak punya stok kata mutiara. Barusan banget malah copaste terus lupa hapus nama pengirim. Duh. Happens a lot of times. 
Dulu banget, malem takbiran itu waktunya screening nomer kontak terus kirim pesan SMS ke semua teman. Semua. Hingga kemudian tahun berikutnya gak kirim ucapan ke siapa pun kalau dia gak duluan kirim pesan *dihgitu. 
Anyway, selamat lebaran ya semua kawan Muslim kesayangan akoohhh ❤

p.s. ini kiriman darimu ya @chiciiicii? aku pinjem yaa hehe Minal aidin wal faidzin, selamat lebaran :* I could speak in Chinese, but less people believe it. A new colleagues and friends come and go and all the time I only speak in English, or yeah Indonesian language (since I live in Indonesia). 突然我想念中文. 想要跟新加坡阿姨喝咖啡 --yes I know, this is so random, but something like this always happen when you travel alone. Been there, done that. 
跟美國人請中文 -- random people in random places. Bisa-bisanya dia lancar banget. Super polite dan kayaknya gak pernah belajar makian macem 混蛋 :D
Udah gitu aja. Intinya, jadi pengen ke 台灣 lagi~ 
p.s. Finna, I miss you. Lagi pencitraan. --abis itu diomelin pramugarinya 😿

#okbhay

Categories

Posted!

Blogs I Follow

NGENDONESIA

hanya obrolan kala senggang dalam bungkus tulisan

TIME

Current & Breaking News | National & World Updates

dianagustinaphotography

Let's smile and spread it to the world

Mikaila Acelin S

Stop wishing, start doing!

itsmydecember

the new journalist

Alief Workshop

Opini & Sharing Jujur dari Seorang Nubie

The Laughing Phoenix

Life through broken 3D glasses. Mostly harmless.

gelaph [dot] com

You'll Never Cherish Saturday If You Never Meet Monday

The WordPress.com Blog

The latest news on WordPress.com and the WordPress community.

%d bloggers like this: